A Memory of Wath Upon Dearne.

I too remember Tesh's Emporium.... it was as someone said, somewhere you felt both excitement and dread at the same time lol .... he reminded me of a Fagin character looking back!....I lived in the Pavilion ( or Pav ) as it was called , good times as the disco's we had were great, especially when you lived there too! My Mom and dad were the steward and stewardess till they split up, and My dad, me and my baby brother left for the south coast in around 1968...... anyone remember Bolton Dynamoes or Wath Athletic Youth playing there 66-68? I believe it has since been demolished?
Before moving to Wath we lived in Bolton on Dearne, and loved the bike ride to Wath baths each week, ( if you got past the Gypsies camped between the Wath North and Wath Central stations without fear of harm!)....anyone like to say please do ok?