Hunter Aircraft

A Memory of Wattisham Airfield.

I was stationed at Wattisham during the period 1954/55 as an Inst: Mech. Flying at the time was Mk: 8 Meteors of 257 & 263 Sqdn's. I well remember the first Hunter to arrive, but not the exact date. The aircraft taxied and parked between 3 & 4 Hanger's and we all gathered around to admire it. After a short time smoke was seen coming from the underside and we realised that the aircraft was in fact, on fire! Although fire extinquishers were nearby, everyone scattered (including NCO's). The Fire Tender sited at the Control Tower responded, but unfortunately it ran out of fuel halfway there as the driver had failed to check the fuel level and by the time the Station Fire Engine arrived the Hunter was of a write-of! The Station Commander during that period was Group Captain (Jumbo) Edwards VC. He was not well liked as he had a passion for regular parades with rifles & bayonets. We marched endlessly around the parade ground, now a 'car park'. In fact he arrived a week later than myself and imediately issued an order for everyone to draw a rifle & bayonet and they were to be secured to beds with 'D' Rings. Apart from parades, there were alternate Kit Inspections and F.F.I's and Saturday Billet Inspections. (Oh happy Days!)
Following an armed raid at Catterick Army Barracks Armoury, by the Provisional IRA, we were detailed with the joy of forming 'Anti-IRA' patrols for which we were issued with 'pickaxe handles, torch and whistle. It was not unknown for the Orderly Officer to complain that he could not 'find' the Guard when visiting the far side of the airfield where the hardened aircraft shelters were. Of course he could'nt, the guard usually hid when anyone approached in case it was the IRA. Fancy challenging an approaching suspect who had no obvious reason for being there at night, whilst armed with a pickaxe handle! After a while I thought that there must be more to the RAF so I volunteered for a Far East posting, where I eventually arrived in Singapore and was promptly issued with a (yes that's right) .303 Rifle and a Bandolier filled with 300 rounds of ammo: then put on guard! My own fault, I was told never to volunter!