The Park Hotel Waunlwyd

A Memory of Waun Lwyd.

I understand my late uncle's father, Arthur Miles Beale, along with his wife Janet Beale, nee Stanley, owned and ran the Park Hotel, until he sadly died behind the bar of a heart attack, I think sometime in the late 1940s or early 1950s. It was before my time and now I have no one to ask about this. I would be most interested to find out when he did own it. My late uncle Frank Miles Beale would have been there as a young man. I have been to visit Waunlwyd last year and this year and am still no nearer to finding anything out, it would be great if someone had something hidden in their memory bank.
Yvonne

#225322

Comments & Feedback

My husband's grandfather was Arthur Beale. He died about 1945/6. He had two children Frank and my mother-in-law Margaret Irene (Peggy Jones). All the males in the family entered voluntary military service (my husband went to Chepstow Army Apprentices School ). I met Uncle Frank at Peggy's home and I know he was married to May but they had no children and adopted a son. My husband tells me that Auntie May gave his father one of the first Biro pens to come to the valleys!!! Grandfather Beale was a Grandmaster of the Masons and was given a Masonic funeral. He liked the first cloudy pints from a barrel and shared it with PC Capper . My husband's second name is Miles and his brother's is Stanley Thanks for jogging my 77 year old husband's memory. Janice Jones
Hubby says they did NOT own The Park it was the brewery at Aberbeeg