Where My Life Began

A Memory of Waun Lwyd.

Mum, Ivy Ironmonger, and her sister, Edie, were evacuated from London during summer of 1944 and I was born on September 19th that year. Mum gave birth in the front bedroom of number 78 Excelsior Sreet, Waunlwyd, one of the first houses up the hill on the right, past the Parade .....not too far from the Park Hotel. The owners of the the house, Mr and Mrs Stacey, were lovely people and really looked after us and made us feel at home. Mrs Stacey was one of the local chapel wardens and that was where my aunt Edie married Alec Kirkby who had been one of the first to volunteer at the outreak of war in 1939 when he enlisted with the Royal West Kent Regiment. When there was no longer a serious threat of heavy bombing in London we all moved back there and my future and life unfolded in the South East of England but I was 'always' so very proud of my early days in the valleys and the warmth of the people. I got married to Dianne in 1966 and a few years later we visted some friends in Bristol. Well, being so close to South Wales I just had to vist Waunlwyd and show my new wife where I had been born..
We crossed the Severn and made our way up through CWM to 78, Excelsior Street. Standing on the pavement I dared to wonder who was living in the house now so I approached the front door and knocked. A magical moment then happened when the door opened and an elderly but wonderful Mrs Stacey was still there ...her smile and warmth was still there too! I knew her straight away but she hadn't seen me since I was a baby and I was now nearly 23. She hesitated, then her smile grew even more and she said, "I know you.....you're David"........I almost cried, that early bond made back during those war years was still there! She then invited us in, made us a lovely tea and Mr Stacey played "We'll keep a welcome in the hillside" on the organ, which was so appropriate with the last line ...."when you come home again to Wales" A wonderful day with magical memories.....sadly , both have now passed on but I will always be so grateful to them, the people of Waunlwyd and to Wales for giving me the pride and respect I have of a great nation. DIOLOCH VOW . From David Alan Ironmonger....D A I.