Whitefriars Secondary School

A Memory of Wealdstone.

I went to Whitefriars Secondary School in 1955, the Headmaster was Mr Lee. One of my teachers was Miss Broadhurst. I left school in 1957 aged 15 .My mother was one of the dinner ladies at the school. The woodwork teacher was Mr Horne. I lived at 13 Earls Crescent, Wealdstone with my parents and two sisters.

#306305

Comments & Feedback

i lived in walton road and went to bridge school, my sister and i used to walk through the alleyway to marlborough hill and then cross a bombsite as a short cut. i then whent to whitefriars school until1957 when we moved down to sussex.
i remember the whitefriars glass factory behind the school , also witnessing the harrow and wealdstone train disaster on our way to bridge school . does anyone remember moat farm where we played as kids? and off walton road was bugdons alley where we also had much fun .