Celebration Fireworks Panic

A Memory of Wednesbury.

To celebrate some milestone in Wednesbury's history, there was a bonfire and firework display at Hydes Road around about the 60's. To ensure everyone's safety, the fire brigade were given the job of setting off the fireworks. The area was fenced off for extra safety. I reckon there must have been about 2000 people there.
Firemen let off a few fireworks, but suddenly rockets and other explosive things fired into the crowd causing panic amongst the crowds. Sparks must have got into boxes where fireworks were stored.
I hope someone else out there witnessed this as I have never met anyone that had seen it.