Old Salt Sundays 1950's Wells Next The Sea

A Memory of Wells-Next-The-Sea.

"As quick as you can, jump in dad's van - we are going to Wells-Next-The-Sea". With seaside sandwiches along, favourite egg n tomato ones plus the Primus for a nice cup of tea. Sing songs on our way, ahead a hot summers day passing rhododendrons, heather, bracken and gorse. Parked beneath tall pine trees that swish in the breeze, we gather our bucket and rake. Make for the shore to cockle beds galore, gather bounty in glorious sun. Then with ruddy red cheeks, cheery 'Old Salt' rows us safely over fast running creek, so tired at the end of the day. With best yet to come, Mum calls out "their done" amidst steam boiling from pans back at home. We all relish our treat, Cockles fresh and so sweet and our memories forever always. Now, when there's a murmer of breeze I remember times like these even though I've become old and grey. Rest easy old boatman and thankyou, I'm so grateful for those magical days. Sheila M. Parker

Thank you Sheila, brought back fond memories of my Dad,s salty (and sandy) sandwiches.