Wells Lifeboat Wwii Years

A Memory of Wells-Next-The-Sea.

The coxswain of the lifeboat is the tall, erect Dane, Theodore Neilsen (stood at the stern of the boat). My father, Alf Powditch, was the engineer and is sat on the tractor.Theodore (Ted for short) fished for whelks with my father. One of my father's whelk boats was named "Marion". When Ted gave up fishing he had a small-holding at the far-end of the Northfield estate. I always remember going up to the small-holding to get eggs and other produce to take back to my mum. Coxswain T. Neilson received a medal for bravery in July 1942 when the Wells Lifeboat went on a mission to a crashed Lancaster Bomber in the North Sea.