I Lived At Beechbarrow

A Memory of Wells.

I think the date at 1974 is correct but I would have been 6 then!!
We owned all of what is Beechbarrow now and as a young man I had the run of the place! I hope the beech walk is still there, I built my first tree house in there! It was on the other side from the barn that Ron Chard had. Ron Chard was the farmer that used the paddocks we had. His son Tom is hopefully running it now, if Ron is not. Romulus & Remus were just a part of life but the best was a little fish pond, as you go in on the right.
There is a massive hole/cave in the garden to the left as you go in to Beechbarrow. I only saw it once but Dad and a friend put a paper feed bag down it alight, it was deep and O was not allowed to play there again. In1977 for the Queen's Silver Jubilee there was a big fire on Penn Hill? Next to the mast. We opened the top gate so people could park, the only time I can remember the gate being opened.
We had to move because of Dad's work in 1978? Gran moved into Wells, South Street, and we moved to Rowde, near Devizes, in Wiltshire. I hated it.
Living in Winchester now but at 43 I still want to be in Wells. Dad died in 1998 and is in Chewton Mendip. Love the area, want to come home! I have been there, done that, but want to come home to Wells where the water comes up the drains, people say 'How are you today?' and life is fun!! Well done Wells, I love you!!
Chris Styles