The Grange School

A Memory of Welwyn.

See Welwyn and district Local Historical Association Welwyn Focus for Dec.2001.

Comments & Feedback

I was at the Grange School, Welwyn from about 1956-1961. I loved it there. Mr and Mrs Miller were Headmaster and Headmistress. It was very strict, but was the only school I learned anything at all! It must have been an old farm originally and some of the classrooms were in the outbuildings. We played at break on the cobbled stones and fell over all the time. There was quite a lot of land with the school where eventually they found Roman remains. The food for lunch was pretty awful, typical post war. Our favourite pudding was cake which we ate with hot raspberry jam. The worst lunch was fish pie. Sports day was very important and beautifully organised, with a big marquee for parents tea and prize giving. I still have friends from that school today.