Memories Of Wembley

A Memory of Wembley.

I was born in 1950 at the hospital on Hampstead Heath I think was called St Marys.
At the time my parents were living in Neasden. In 1958 we moved to 151 Preston Road, Wembley.
I went to Preston Park junior school, the headmistress was Miss Wilkins and I remember Mr shand, Mr Grey and Miss Driscoll. Quite happy days.
I failed my eleven plus and ended up at East Lane Secondary Modern. Not happy days! but there you go.
Where we lived on Preston Road I remember cup final days where we used to stand outside the house and cheer for whatever team the car drivers supported! Sometimes they would throw money!
I think it was 1959-Notts Forest v Luton, and others. I have many memories of Wembley - I have been back a couple of times and how it has changed!
I moved in 1970 to Essex.

#242241

Comments & Feedback

I attended Preston Park from 1949-1956. I still correspond with the late Mrs Driscoll's elder daughter, Bronwen who was my best friend when we both went to Kingsbury County. We used to catch the bus from Preston Road.. I lived in Ambleside Gardens..Yes Wembley has changed a lot since then. I live in Bournemouth now.
Mrs Driscoll was a good teacher and I think her husband was also a teacher at Wembley manor school.
Someone told me that Miss Wilkins lived well into her 90s and aparantly remembered all her previous pupils!