West Byfleet

A Memory of West Byfleet.

I started at West Byfleet CS in 1963 when Fred Goodger was the head master, and a more paranoid man I've yet to meet, but some of the teachers were great! I remember the school very well and so many pupils. I came from Pyrford and West Byfleet was a long way in those days! I remember the shopping centre and Camerasports where we all bought our records (mostly The Beatles) and I remember the excitement when 'Sgt. Pepper' came out. Everything was a lot more innocent then. We had Parish Day on the Rec and my mate Ginger Gammon broke his legs on a swing there! I had lots of other friends, some of whom I'm still in touch with, but so many I lost touch with. I live many miles away in Bristol now but still get back sometimes. I married a Byfleet girl (Judy Pinnock who used to work in Paula Marks record shop) and moved some 27 years ago. Happy memories.

#230491

Comments & Feedback

I grew up in west byfleet from aged 8 . I left home in 1976 but my parents stayed in dartnell park road until my dear dad died in 2013. I went to WB primary and am still in Touch with Mrs Palmer who taught there. She is now 93 and as bright as a button!
What great memories I have of walking along the main road to school. My dad campaigned for many years for a footpath along the school fields to get to the village. It's now there. I also have a lifelong friendship with my best friend in dartnell avenue. We are both 60 next year!!!! It seems like yesterday we went on bike rides along the canal and built camps in the woods. Lovely place to grow up and have such fond memories of parish day etc X X