I Lived Here

A Memory of West End.

My mum and dad and my grandparents owned this pub from about 1960 thru to 1964. I was 2 yrs old and quite clearly remember the layout of the living accommodation - the fact that my bedroom was over the public bar (!), and that my grandad used to lay all the fires throughout the bars and the living accommodation every single morning in the winter. The garden was wonderful with a HUGE apple tree not far from the back door of the kitchen. Wonderful memories, especially now that both my grandparents and parents are no more.

#237312

Comments & Feedback

Hi Debbie, my wife and I own the pub now and have since 2000. What was your family name and what do you know about the previous landlords to your family? When we took the pub, Larry and Glenys Carty had been there for nearly 20 years, so probably from about 1980. I would love to compile a list of all past landlords, I wonder if that would be possible.
Gerry Price
Hi Gerry how nice to hear from the current owner. I bet things are very different now. My Dad's name was David Kelly and he was the licensee. He was an opera singer with Royal Opera House Covent Garden. People came from all over to the pub as Dad was quite famous in his day. He was known locally as the Singing Landlord!!! Although I very much doubt he ever sang in the pub!! My Grandfather and Grandmother took care of the day to day running of the pub - Charles and Lillian Bowyer- but we all lived "over the shop". Hope this is of some interest to you. I also somewhere have some photos of the interior and exterior during our time. Let me know if you are interested in seeing them. All the very best, Debbie
Hello Gerry
My Aunt & Uncle bought the Wheatsheaf in December 1964 until about 1967/68 Ken & Betty Bradley. They were there with my grandparents who then moved into bungalow in Brentmoor Road. My Aunt still lives there & is 91. In 1966, when my grand parents moved my Mum & dad helped fun the pub my dad continuing his job in London.
I loved it. We often go to West End to see my Auntie & last time we had lunch at 'The Inn at West End', sadly no longer The Wheatsheaf but great food. I was Beverley Derbyshire in those days.