Mersea Island Primary School 1950s

A Memory of West Mersea.

Born on Mersea island- what a haven we school children had to live and grow in. Endless poppy fields and bluebell woods, golden beaches and primrose banks flanked the leafy lanes.
Greedy land grabbers have spoilt its original charm, but thankfully its still possible to take a walk down The Lane by the coast to step back in time. Sit on the beach, take in the salty breeze from the marshes,and hear the haunting call of the curlew.... calling us globe trotters home?
The school friends of the 1950's friends and families now meet once a year to recapture the feel of 'the good day's' find us on the islands own websites in the forum.everyone welcome.