The Bishop Family Of Rosebury Re Rose

A Memory of West Runton.

My name was Donna Bishop when I lived with my parents, Sgt Frank Bishop and Jeanette. We were stationed  at Sulthorpe air force base, but we rented a house from Mr. and Mrs. Sainty. Our house was supposed to be haunted. I remember Susan and Alison Sainty, they were our next door neighbors and friends. My sister Brenda and I attended a school nearby and we took the bus.  My 1st class teacher was Miss Pocock, and then my 2nd class teacher was Mrs. Smith. Mr Chestney was the school headmaster. My family was in that horrible flood that almost demolished Holland, and this flood did a lot of damage to our area where we lived. I saved up and with my dad's help ordered my first bike from Mr. Cowes garage. It was rose colored. I was so proud. My brother Frankie was concieved in our house. We left for America 4 months later. Does anybody remember us? Well, many things have happened to my family since then. My dad was stationed in El Paso, Texas. Brenda and I graduated high school there. We both married there and I had two children there, Robbie who is 37 and a father of 3 children. My daughter Amber is married with 3 girls and lives in Nashua, New Hampshire. Brenda settled in Flemington, New Jersey. She has 1 son, Todd. After my divorce I moved to Flemington to be near Brenda. And finally, dad and mom moved here too. My dad died 2 years ago. He was 84. My mom is still with us and is 87. Where does all the time go. Living in England was the happiest time for our family. Brenda and Donna skipping along Rosebury red rose so many years ago.