North Cemetery California Stranton Hartlepool

A Memory of West View.

My great,great grandfather, Thomas Hugill, was the Sexton of the North Cemetery for over 30 years until his death in 1896. I have just visited the site and found that the half the cemetery had been totally landscaped, apparantly due to its vandalization in the 70s. There is nothing to commemorate him there at all. The staff at the bereavement services in Hartlepool were very helpful and I found that the lodge he lived in was at the top of the raised mound where there is a tarmac path laid now, and a church stood to one side of it. Thomas and his second wife Mary were buried at one side and his first wife Elizabeth and son Thomas were buried at the other side.
If anyone has any memories or photos of the North Cemetery I would love to see them.
I am also looking for Mary Elizabeth Hugill his daughter who married James Jenkinson, they had a daughter Elizabeth in 1872. Mary Elizabeth also had an illegitimate daughter Amanda after this in 1876 -on the birth certificate she has put Amanda Smith Howard but no father. After the birth, both mother and daughter disappear for 20 years until Amanda appears in 1896 in Yorkshire, marrying and giving birth to my grandmother. The family story has it that Amanda worked her passage back from South Africa as a nanny to a family, to escape abuse from her step father. Does anyone have any ideas or information regarding this.