Old Swimming Pool - a Memory of Weston.

What was the old swimming pool called?

A memory shared by Sandra Guest on Jun 3rd, 2013.
Send Sandra Guest a message.

Peter Williams commented:
From my birth in 1938 until 1953, when Mum & I moved to Toronto, my annual excursion to Weston (where Aunt Evelyn lived) via Taunton (Granny Williams lived on Portland St.) was an experience to remember. The long train-ride from Hornchurch, then from Paddington (where I'd always buy a tomato sandwich for the trip) is something firmly in my mind. I had to walk down the steep hill to the beach (and climb up it afterwards), but I loved that stone salt-water filled pool. I could pretend to swim (with one foot touching the bottom) but I was the only one fooled! I still recall the very first time I said, "Keep the change!" I must have been 10, tops, when burdened with the change from buying an ice cream, with just a pair of swim trunks to put it in. This summer (after 60 years away), I'm going back for a quick visit--though the pier, like everything else, will be a new one. Nothing (sigh!) stays the same.