The School Bus Stop - a Memory of Wetherby.

I was 11 years old in 1965 and had moved to Wetherby in 1963. I walked around Bernards store several times. The shop across the side street from Bernards Store was a small Newsagent. The lampost in front of it was the pick up point for Tadcaster Grammar School pupils school bus. When this photograph was taken I was a pupil at Wetherby High School, but from 1970 I went to Tadcaster Grammar School and was picked up from this point by the school bus at about 8:20 every morning. The white building just beyond the newsagent was a fish and chip shop if I remember correctly and the building beyond that was the Post Office.

A memory shared by Graeme Airey on Oct 22nd, 2010.
Send Graeme Airey a message.