The High Pine Club

A Memory of Weybridge.

This is part of the interior of the The High Pine Club. The photograph is looking across the sprung wooden dance floor. My parents spent many a happy time there up until the night that it burnt down. To the right of the photograph is the resturant. The High Pine Club was situated down High Pine Close in Weybridge. It had an extensive lawn which lead down to a large pond with an island in the middle. There was a lovely stone bridge and a wishing well which had been filled in. As children we loved playing there. We used to take our dog into the tennis court and play ball with him.

#237520

Comments & Feedback

Like the comment above, from 1965 to the night it burnt down in about 1977 my parents were members too. As a child I remember playing in the gardens, on the island and the smoke filed smell of the club, various characters, and playing on the fruit machines. Happy times.