2 Weeks At Church Cottage

A Memory of Whatcote.

I believe it was 1974. I was invited to my friends wedding. She and her fiance had come to Canada to live and decided to go back to Whatcote to be married, and I was to be a bridesmaid. Two other friends went as well. What fabulous memories I have of those two weeks, getting to know the little town and the surrounding areas! What a country, a taste of the old world and a real delight to get to know the locals at the Royal Oak, where I was renamed 'Double Diamond Lil'. I did enjoy your beer. My favourite lunch was the Plowman's Lunch - loved it! I think a couple named Jack and Elaine were the owners then. I have their picture somewhere. My mind often goes back to that place. When I think about it, I think of the warm weather, the beautiful gardens, the unhurried way of life and the people. I recall picking flowers for the vases in the church for the wedding, and to my recollection almost everything did not go as planned during the ceremony, which made it even more memorable! I believe my friend returned to England but have been unable to track her down. I would love to go back someday and take my new husband, so that he can experience what I did. I'm sure it is as quaint and beautiful as ever.