The River

A Memory of Wheatley.

I lived at 10 The Avenue, we were the Hillsdons. We walked up Shotover Hill, swam in the river, played in the woods and never went home all day, when we went out to play the only words we heard were "Be home before it gets dark", we had so much fun. We had to walk to the secondary school in the freezing cold, no mum's with fancy cars to take us then. But I would not change that time for all the flat screen tvs, video games and computers, and I do not remember any kids that were overweight. We didn't have time to eat, we were too busy playing, they were the good old days.