Urbanites Invade

A Memory of Wheaton Aston.

Hi Guys and Gals,

We moved to 19, Long Street in about 1967. Being townies from the new estate I suppose we were resented by the original villagers. Being a kid, I don't remember feeling this. We lived opposite the "Fletchers" on Long Street and they sort of took us townies to heart. I think that what a lot of the original villagers didn't realise was that this influx of  "rich" people to their village was in reality an influx of working people who had done ok, a bit like them, but with more hassle. A little rough around the edges, but nothing a good village education couldn't sort out!

Having signed up to run the Wheaton Aston 10K a couple of years ago I was shocked and dismayed to find my village had grown yet again! How dare these urbanites invade my fond memories? Just goes to show "time and tide wait for no man". Get over it and enjoy what you have now, try and preserve it but, things move on and have a habit of changing your perspective!
Love, light and peace, P