The School On The Corner

A Memory of Whelpley Hill.

I clearly remember the school at Whelpley Hill and detouring on my way there to see an aircraft straddling the roar, fuel dripping from its engines and the flight crew washing their hands in the dripping petrol. Another time there was a Danish plane full of cherries in the road and the locals were helping themselves to the plunder. It was common in those times to see planes in the paddock or across the road and of great interest to a nine year old boy.
I also remember two of the school pupils, names of Margaret Rutland and Tony Lee. The whole school held 14 pupils at that time.