Bank Top Garage

A Memory of Whickham.

I joined the Bank Top Garage at Whickham, Bank Top, after being made redundant from George and Jobling. It was a bit run down and not what I was used too, but I thought I would get a wage so I would give it a shot. The main business was haulage and petrol sales so I was left with the task of getting customers with cars to come in. So smiling politely at the pumps, I told people what we did and how much we did it for, it was like dragging a yard of chain but I endeavoured and soon I began to see the fruits of my labours as clients arrived and booked in work. Greeting customers with a smile and "Good morning" was much better than a suit with a dorsal fin attached and it still works today. I met and worked with a lot of nice people in Whickham but sadly I was a married man with kids and left Whickham for more money in the bus business...now life is good.
Kev

#233556

Bank top garage Whickham
Further to my last entry I forgot to mention the residual energy
which manifested on the office staircase..Most days were quiet
but once a week the footsteps could be heard walking the stairs then the sound of the office door opening and closing but not actually moving it was very creepy but over time was found to be quite harmless.There were various theories as to who or what was causing this phenomenon but the mystery will remain unsolved with the demolition of the building.......Kev