John Street Whitburn - a Memory of Whitburn.

I used to live at 8 John Street. It was an unmade road with an assortment of housing. I would have been about 5 so my memories are fuzzy and vague. Would anyone have a copy of an old street street map of Whitburn for round about this time showing this street? The street has long gone and been replaced with better housing. I remember the outside loo across the yard at the back.

A memory shared by Pamela Mold on Sep 27th, 2011.
Send Pamela Mold a message.

Sun Nov 13th 2016, at 3:06 pm
hazel.dower commented:
Hi Pamela ,I have just seen your post about John Street , I'm sorry I dont have a copy of the map you want , But maybe you could tell me where abouts in Whitburn, John Street was as my grandad and grandmother lived at 1, John Street and all there children including my mum , I know Rackly Way, N Guards, all the other streets in the village But I have been struggling with John Street. I do hope that you have been able to get a map of John streeet since you put your post up . best wishes Hazel