Marton Boarding School

A Memory of Whitegate.

I was at Marton Boarding School (if memory serves me well) from 1966 to 1968. What a place, when I arrived I was petrified, the oddball kid from Africa. I remember Taylor telling me to go back to Africa and play with my spears and also Pert Peter, who liked to lift us up by our sideburns mimicking our Gordi accent saying "Why haven't you your homework" and then replying for us "I don't know sir ". I can't remember the name of the Agriculture teacher, he always wore a sheepskin coat, he seemed OK and used to fall asleep when watching over us writing letters home in the evening. Movie night was great, all those old war movies, "The Cruel Sea " etc. Dance night was a nightmare, it really taught me how to be awkward around girls. I enjoyed working with the animals, the walks to the church and the crosscountry running. The trying to clean our PE clothes after wasn't fun though. I too used to wonder what happened to the school.