Saddler Shop In Whiteparish

A Memory of Whiteparish.

My great-aunt and uncle, Edna and Jack Hyde, lived all their married life in Whiteparish. Jack Hyde started working from about 14 years old, in the saddler's shop. Mr Till owned the shop. When Mr Till passed away, Jack carried on the business, and worked there up until he retired. He had worked there for 50 years or more. I have happy memories of visiting them in Whiteparish, as a child, and even after I had grown up, and had children of my own. I remember going there as a child with my grandmother, she was Jack's sister. We used to stay for tea and cakes. Then I would go down to the saddler's shop, and watch Jack sew the leather. Sadly Jack and Edna are no longer here, but I have happy memories of them, and of Whiteparish.
Brenda.

#225808

Comments & Feedback

My 2nd great grandfather Charles Crook was raised in Whiteparish. He lived with his uncle who was a Saddle & Harness Maker and taught him the trade. I think he lived there for about 30 years and I would love to find exactly where he worked so I can piece together some family history.

Robert.
Hi Brenda Glover
I am Jack Hydes grandaughter. Do you have a Face book page?
Tracey Lanham nee Hyde
Hi Tracey Lanham,

I am Brenda Glover's brother and Jack Hyde was my Grandmothers younger brother. Her name was Claire Robinson (nee Hyde). Jack was our mothers uncle. I took my mum to see Jack about a year before he passed away. A lovely, gentle and shy man is how I remember him. I remember him making our dog a lead when we visited when I was very young. You may not know this, but your grandad was also the subject of a tv programme a long time ago , called 'Out of Town' hosted by Jack Hargreaves (think that was his name). Anyway, I see my sister Brenda has not seen your post. We are both on Facebook.
Best wishes
Gary Malone (Fleet, Hampshire).