The Venetian Cafe And Spanish City

A Memory of Whitley Bay.

I remember as a child going to Whitley Bay with my grandparents. We used to go in the Spanish City, and I used to go on some of the rides - the Ghost Train, the Waltzer, and the Bumper Cars. Then we used to go across the road to the Venetian Cafe,and have a Venetian ice-cream, they were the best ice-creams ever. The Venetian Cafe is no longer there, or the Spanish City. Whitley Bay used to get very busy, especially when it was Scottish week, I believe that was in August, if I remember rightly. I also used to like going to Whitley Bay ice-rink as I got a little older, the ice-rink is still there now I believe. They were the good old days.
Brenda.