Whittlebury Reunion 2013

A Memory of Whittlebury.

The second modern day Whittlebury School reunion has been arranged for Saturday 5th October 2013 at 12:00 hrs for 13:00 hrs at “The Atrium” which is part of the Whittlebury Park golf club (the same place as 2011).

Tickets are priced at £25 (twenty five pounds) per head and are available from Tony Wood or Steve Jubb; entry will be by ticket only. Your ticket will be despatched within a couple of days of receipt of your cheque made payable to Whittlebury Park. See below for details.

For this you will get a starter, main course, dessert and coffee or tea, some wine will be available on the table, but should you wish to indulge further, house red and house white are available as an extra (to be paid for on ordering) at £15.95 per bottle.
It is felt that due to limited space and the fact that all the chat, as evidenced last time, was school related, wives and partners will not be invited to the lunch. We very much appreciate that some of you may have come some distance and it would be unreasonable for you not to bring your partners along with you. We will be delighted to see your 'other halves' after the lunch if they can possibly stand it. The large hotel Whittlebury Hall in the grounds of Whittlebury Park does have Spa and Gym facilities - just a suggestion!!
Some of us, like last time will be attending the local church for the morning service, if there is one, and hopefully those that missed out on the welcome at church last time, will not do so this time. I think it would be good if we could “raise the roof” a bit for them one last time and give the village something to talk about for years to come.

The venue has some accommodation available, see below:-

Accommodation:

Guests staying at The Paddocks have been offered a special rate:
Double/Twin rooms: £80 per double room per night (room rate only)
Single rooms £60 (subject to availability) Whittlebury Park Paddocks
Breakfast available from Atrium Golfers Bar:
Bacon Baps £3.95 –
Full English £8.95
- juice, cereals, full English breakfast, Toast & Preserves, Tea & Coffee £8.95

To Book Accommodation :
Please ring Kate on 01327 850048/850021 any day except Tuesday.

Other Details:

Guests may be around before and after the lunch - go for a walk in grounds
GOLF: Special rates for golf £20 - 18 holes.
To book a tee time before or after lunch please phone 01327-85:85:88

TICKETS FROM only:-

Tony Wood, 66 Barncliffe Crescent, Lodgemoor, Sheffield, South Yorkshire. S10 4DD Tel no. 0114 2305145. Sept 1962 to closure. Steve Jubb, 40 Mynn Cres, Bearsted, Maidstone, Kent ME14 4AR Tel no. 01622 738633 1961 to closure.