Whitton Murders?

A Memory of Whitton.

Hi Mr Middleton, thanks for your reply to my enquiry re the Whitton murders. The reason for my interest is because in 1970 friends of mine moved into the house involved; their daughter who was 16 at the time said she used to see strange people in the house, plus there was a funny smell that they all smelt. They were just an ordinary family who didn't know the history of the house; they moved out about a year later.

#241213

There was supposed to be a murder in Cedar Avenue, but not sure about it
Hi Miss Ttemperton i dont rember the murder in Ceder ave but i do the one in Montrose ave cause some friends of mine moved into the house in 1970 & experienced weird goings on from thr start. The daughter who was about 16 at the time used to see strange people on the stairs (they say young girls experience this kind of phenomonem at about this age) Also the rest of the family use to notie some quiet nasty smells. Needles to say they moved out after they heard about the murder.
Seem to recall that the dreadful murder took place at no. 66 or 64 Montrose Avenue. The deceased's names were Pozzi or Posey, really unsure but sounded like that. A lovely middle-aged couple.
Dear Mr Middleton the reason I have an interest in the murder Icause some friends moved into the house in Montrose ave in 1970 & experienced some strange goings on funny smells etc. the daughter even saw a stranger in the house more than once. It wasn't till later that they heard about the murders. I have never given the number of the house because obviously somebody else lives there now. I have also found it strange that the murder is never mentioned in books & articles etc. my friends were a normal family & never knew anything about the murders until a neighbour told them. Thanks for taking an interest & let me know of anymore info you know on the case......Roy.
Hi,mr Middleton it wasn't either of the numbers you mentioned. But I am not saying the number because some body else live there now & may not know its history. All I will say it is on the side that backs onto the railway & the killer ran on to the line trying to make his escape. If the people that live there now know about it & it doesn't bother them the might have some interesting stories to tell....Roy.