In Loving Memory Of My Dad Jimmy Aka James Chambers!!

A Memory of Whitwick.

I want my dad to be remembered by all you that knew him he was born in coalville and spent his days growing up in witwick.The memories i have of my dad are all good he was always smiling and doing benny hill impresions.Iremember he always had a smile for everyone and everybody who he met loved him he was a bit of a jack the lad,everyone knew him and the family and the family knew everyone.My grandad James Robert Chambers worked in the coal mine in coalville i also think my uncle frank did also. My dad was head game keeper for ages and i remember living in switherland hall in Keepers cottage.We moved around alot but my dad would always go on about witwick and how much he loved it .Because we moved around a hell of alot when we went back to visit uncle frank,Charna,Carl and at the time Anty Sharon we always used to go to the white horse when willy white owned it ,my dad and him were really good mates we used to go in there every sunday with the locals it was a really good crack we had sing songs and the whol pub would join in it was a real good time.Irember cmy dad said to Willy once he would love to run the white horse one day and before he past away he did he was so proud it was unreal.He used to do a lot of charity fundraising he is the founder of woodstock vs witwick which is getting bigger and bigger each year it started off just being in the white horse and now it is to big of an event to hold it at the whitehorse anymore it is still up and running fundraising event every year 26th aug.My dad raised loads of money for the miners accociation but sadly a few years ago he lost his fightt to get through cancer i still cant believe he has gone he will always be in my heart and so will witwick and the white horse will always have a place there too.