Highcliffe Road

A Memory of Wickford.

My grandparents moved to 49 Highcliffe Road in 1947. They were one of the first families to move into the new council houses. There they raised their six children, three of whom went to Beauchamps School. My mother and her sister both went to Chelmsford Grammar School after passing the 11 plus & 13 plus respectively. I remember visiting with my mum and walking from their house down to the park at the end of the road. My grandfather kept greyhounds and was a gambling man. It all ended with the death of my grandmother in 1995. I have not visited the house since then, but last walked my dogs in the park around 2004 with my dad who lived in Wickford until his death in 2008. I must say that the area hasn't improved in my eyes, but I guess that's nostalgia for you.

I have worked out that I believe you were one of the orrock family