Sugden Avenue To Broadway

A Memory of Wickford.

I remember walking through here many times as child and adult. We used to walk from Sugden Avenue where I grew up and where my parents had bought a small bungalow in 1957, down to the town in bare feet! It used to take around 25 minutes to walk it. We must have been a bit wild, living in Sugden was like living in a rural area and kids were allowed more freedom in those days. The railway station is a stones throw away from the broadway and Castle pub and I used to take the train to Southend every Saturday with a friend to look around the shops.
As a teenager I used to catch the works bus from here. It picked up all the workers for Matchbox Toys in Rochford.