Bankfield School

A Memory of Widnes.

My family moved to Widnes in 1961, when I was 11 and we lived at 3 Nicholas Road, across from the Blundell Arms. I attended Bankfield School until we moved to Australia in 1964. I enjoyed my time at the school and remember each Friday paying sixpence for the school to build a swimming pool. The school was well run with Mr Kettle as headmaster. I visited Widnes in 2005 to show my wife where I grew up. The school had seen better days and I believe has been recently 'revitalised'. The photo of Widnes baths brought back many memories. I remember buying a brand new bicycle and having a paper round to pay it off. There was a newsagent at the corner of St Michaels Road. I spent a lot of time trainspotting at Ditton Junction. I would be interested to hear from anybody who had memories of that era. I now live in Tasmania. My last visit to Widnes was in July 2013.

#308222

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Blundell Rd from 1948 to 1974 when I married and moved away remember all the houses being built also The Blundell Arms, just got in touch with the son of the family from there after 40 years remember all the houses being built my brothers Joe and John used to Trainspot at Ditton Junction my dad was signalman at Moor lane then Hough Green girl who lived next door but one to me went to Bankfield you would be same age as my brother John