The Flats

A Memory of Widnes.

This is the new flats in Thirlmere Way, the top end near Royal Avenue, and you can see the Labour Club too on the left of the flats. The GUS ( Great Universal Stores) offices was built on the field as well but I don't remember the date. I can remember more of the GUS being built because the dumper trucks moving earth from the building site used to go up and down Philip Road where I lived. I think they where using the material to fill in the pond at Meads Farm which was directly at the bottom of our road.The Turners Asbestos factory was built on the farm land.

#234279

Hi Eric and we used to set fire to the dry grass on the fields near meads farm didnt we
Hello Phil,great to hear from you ! Yes I remember that too,we where always "down the fields". I used to knock about there with Twazzer too. Remember him?
I worked at GUS it was finished around 1965 cos we worked at Manchester till it was built used to be all fields round there when we were growing up
I remember GUS being built. I also remember Queens Avenue shops being called the 'new shops' and the Runcorn Widnes bridge being called the 'new bridge'. I also remember the Widnes rugby team going past Queens Avenue on their victory tour of Widnes in 1964.