Brookfield 1980 / 1984 - a Memory of Wigton.

I will cherish forever my memories of Brookfield, I was 11 when I started at Brookfield in 1980. For the first year I hated every muniute of every day, but purseverance from my mum paid off. I can honestly say the remaining years were the best years of my life. I feel very privileged to have been able to do so many things; rock climbing, fell walking, pot holeing ,wind surfing, skiing...the list is endless. To be able to live amoungst so many wonderful people was a great privilege (although at the time I didn't realise this). Now in my 40's how wonderful it is to be in contact with so many ex scholars. It wasn't until mid 1990 on a holiday to the lakes with my family, when on an outing to Wigton that I found out that Brookfield was no longer there, it was a truly sad day. I will hold my memmories of my days at Brookfield very close to my heart, always.

A memory shared by Fiona Swan on May 14th, 2013.
Send Fiona Swan a message.

Wed Mar 27th 2019, at 10:50 am
What a wonderful memory. I have just stumbled across this following a conversation at work regarding school days. I was at Brookfield between 1979 & 82 and have to say felt pretty homesick for the first year. I was 14, so no excuse really. By the time it came to leave I didn’t want to go. Very happy memories (a few dark moments) but I also feel privileged to have gone there. Thanks Fiona. Eddie Fisher