Cotton Valley Farm

A Memory of Willen.

I lived at Cotton Valley Farm from 1955 until 1959 with my parents, Reg and Jenny Foster, and my five brothers, before we then moved to a small village called Hardmead end of February 1959; my mother is still living there. I was then aged four years and would really like to hear from anyone who has any information or photos of Cotton Valley Farm around that time, I can remember my parents pushing us in prams across the open fields. My two older brothers, Richard and Kevin, had to walk to Willen to catch the bus to school. I think we rented half of the house so we lived in only 2 bedrooms,mum and dad in one, us kids in the other. We had no electricity or water so we had, I think gas lamps and had to get water out of the well. It was really hard work for my parents with only one wage to feed and clothe us. Iwould love to hear from someone with any memories they have of Cotton Valley Farm or photos of the farm when it was burnt down in the 1960's.