Mayo Rd Haunting

A Memory of Willesden.

when I was around five years old my family moved into the ground floor of a Victorian house in Mayo Road Willesden, This was around 1968. Mr & Mrs Cooper had the top of the house and at that time they seemed very old to me, I didn't see much of Mr Cooper but Mrs Cooper was always home and she was very nice.
I didn't like the house one bit, it had an odd feeling to it and was very run down. Mum and dad had the front room and my brother and I had the adjacent bedroom. At night I would often see a young woman in my room, I'd say she would be around twenty fives years old, I would know she was coming because the room would turn ice cold, I was terrified of going to bed and in the end I told my mum about the woman in my room. Mum told me not to be silly but it wasn't long until my dad saw her in the kitchen, and later the edge of mum and dads bed would push down as if someone was sitting on it. My mum saw the faded outline of a woman in the passage way. One night my dad was in the kitchen and felt the back of his shirt being tugged, he turned round expecting to see my mum but no one was there.
My mum told Mrs Cooper what was happening and Mrs Cooper told my mum that other tenants had seen the young woman and left the property.
Other things happened there and the council were quick to move us. I am fifty years old now but still get a cold chill when I think back to that house, its gone now replaced by modern flats.