Osborne Road Nw10

A Memory of Willesden.

My maiden name was Joan Rose and I lived at 18 Osborne Road in 1940s until 1955 when I moved to Doyle Gardens. I went to Gladstone Park School.
My two best friends were Mary and Anne Hall who lived in Chapter Road. We went to the Girls Life Brigade at Baptist Hall and also the Co-op Choir in Willesden High Road.
Saturday mornings were great fun, getting on the trolley bus and going to Saturday morning pictures at Cricklewood and walking home to save the penny instead of getting bus and spending it on sweets instead and stopping off to play in a bombed out Church along Cricklewood Broadway. We had such a free carefree childhood.

#239423

Comments & Feedback

My name is Martin Hughes, I grew up in Herbert gardens kensal rise, the next street to Doyle gardens. When myself and friends got our first cars I can recall a one of the boys with the surname of rose, and I know he had a sister called Joan he lived in Doyle gardens.