An Under Housemaid At Williamscot House

A Memory of Williamscot.

When my Great Aunt Phyllis Ivy Jarrett left school at the age of 13 (about 1918), she joined the domestic staff at Williamscot House, where she was an 'under-housemaid'.

Phyllis used to send photos home to her mother. These give the impression that life in service was not too bad for Phyllis. One photo shows the staff sitting outside the back door: there's the Butler, the Cook (Mrs Collins), Kitchen Maids Ivy and Amy, Parlourmaid Muriel, and even Susie the dog.

In a later photo, the same staff are standing on the immaculate lawn of the big house. The Butler is wearing a typically low-waisted, 1920s style dress and cloche hat, looking like the 'Lady of the Manor'; the Parloumaid sports a top-hat and tails, while Phyllis is looking very mischievous in a chauffeur's uniform, complete with peak-cap and jodhpurs.

I would love to know what they were up to on this occasion.

Phyllis (also known as Ivy) married a groom from Thorpe Mandeville in 1931 and I believe they ran the Three Conies Inn there for some years.