Childhood Memories

A Memory of Willingdon.

I had a wonderful childhood in Lower Willingdon - we lived, my brother and I, in a bungalow in St Annes Road and went to the village school in Upper Willingdon where Mr Morrell was the headmaster. I remember in the playground was a stone shelter left over from the war where we used to play sometimes. I remember one of the previous contributors, Peter Miller, was the first boy I kissed, in the said shelter. Sorry for any embarrassment! Holters sweet shop is also well remembered. It was a great thrill when sweets came off rationing to go there and buy whatever we wanted. As children we used to play in the fields behind our bungalow for hours and on the Downs too. I was in the Sunday School run by Eva Parris and we used to go to Dittons or Diplocks Wood to pick primroses and violets for Easter or Mothering Sunday. When I passed my 11 plus I went to Bexhill Grammar School. Yes, the journey was long but at least it gave us time to do our homework.
There were several girls from Willingdon in my year that went to Bexhill but sadly I have lost contact with them all. All in all a great childhood with many happy memories of Willingdon. I now live in the Midlands with my husband Chris Wheeler who lived in Wish Hill, Upper Willingdon. We do return occasionally for his friend's reunion at the Red Lion. My husband remembers Brookers, the wonderful grocers that sold most things and the forge alongside where Johnny Brooker, the farrier and blacksmith, could be seen shoeing horses. The sweet shop next door was run by old Mr West and his wife and the bakers a little further up was called Venners. To walk by the bakery on a cold winters day and smell the bread and doughnuts baking was marvellous. It's been wonderful to read and share in other peoples memories of Willingdon. For those who may remember me my maiden name was Boettcher.