Willingham School

A Memory of Willingham by Stow.

I remember my first day at Willingham School. I was so daunted by Mrs Readers presence. She was so authoritative and strong of mind and confidence. She never demanded respect, she would never have to because she earned it. Mid-morning milk was not a favourite as it seems it was always necessary to put it next to a radiator, so it was always warm...yak. Dinner times involved a march up the road to the old Chapel. I think l remember there being two classes and Sports Day was a major event that everyone looked forward to. Country Dancing was an annual event that l'm sure Mrs Reader enjoyed immensely, as did we all. Corn Dollies and Christmas decorations are but two memories from many that l shall never forget. I owe this matriarchal lady a lot. This was a school that took you back in time while teaching me what was then, modern day information. I'd love to own this school.