Morris Dancing At The Half Moon Pub Wilstone

A Memory of Wilstone.

The Half Moon is a delightful traditional small old pub in the village high street. Bars either side of the central doorway and a small grass forecourt which provided welcome soft sitting on one hot summers day for the Whitethorn Morris dancers.

We spent a happy couple of hours making music on our accordians and drums for the morris dancers - accompanied of course by pints of real ale which we drank in our own pewter tankards! By early afternoon we had exhausted both our repertoire and our stamina so we formed a procession and danced our way up the high street to the village hall where we sat down to a splendid cold buffet and speeches surrounded by our music and dancing friends from other local morris dancing sides around the area.