Levers The Butchers

A Memory of Wilton.

My memories of Wilton are very fond and still are as my grandparents owned Levers the Butchers in North Street. Finding this site was a real pleasure as I can remember some of the later photographs from when I was a child. I would be really pleased if you had any photographs or history of the Levers as my grandparents are now dead and so is my father and aunt. I often visit Wilton just for nostalgia!

If you are interested, I may have some photographs of the shop and North Street so please let me know if you are.

#218181

Comments & Feedback

I well remember Gilbert Lever and his son. My parents ran the "Mabel Gilliwig Cafe" (formerly the Greydawn Cafe) and which later became Barclays Bank. Gilbert was my Dad's drinking partner at The Greyhound pub.
I remember Levers the Butcher. I seem to remember a Mr Baker who was a very nice man. Was he Mr Lever's son-in-law? He wore a hat and used to deliver the meat to the house during the 60s and possibly early 70s?
Hello Linda, Mr. Baker was my uncle married to my dad's sister. My dad was Brian and indeed Old Mr. Lever's son-in-law. I love hearing about those days as I have such vivid and fond memories of them. I used to spend every Saturday there as a child helping my granny make sausages and help my dad, Brian, in the cutting shed. I sometimes went out with Cyril on deliveries. Great memories. Any more memories would be gratefully received. I think I still have cousins in Great Wishford and even Wilton but can't remember their surnames as Cyril had girls who married. I know their names. Veronica and Linda and came from The Hollows? just past the bridge into Wishford. I used to go to Grovelly Riding School when I was young too. Great childhood.

Sam
Hi Sam, yes Gilbert was a visitor to most of the pub's in Wilton with my Dad!! I also remember Brian and Cyril who drove a black Wolseley 1500. It was Gilbert and Cyril who encouraged my parents to stay in Wilton when Dad's business partner left unexpectedly. The butcher shop supplied all the meat for our cafe from 1964 until 1970 when we left Wilton.
Regards, Ian
Regards, Ian
Oh wow. Thanks for that Ian. If you have any more information, or memories, if love to hear them. Do you still live in Wilton? Regards Sam.