Morris Dancing At Wimborne Folk Festival In 2007

A Memory of Wimborne Minster.

Wimborne Folk Festival takes place every year in June - it is a glorious mixture of dancing, music and dressing up with visitors from all over England bringing their entertainment to the streets, squares and pubs of this pretty town. The festival attracts morris dancers and musicians who are delighted to perform in front of the huge crowds thronging the High Street and The Square in particular.

In almost every year since the mid 1980's the dancers from Whitethorn Morris join in the Folk Festival together with the Whitethorn Band of accordians, melodeons, fiddles and drums. Its a colourful display of red white and blue with lively music and always draws a crowd of onlookers all day long at the various venues. Fortunately many of the dance venues arranged by Brian Bisp and his Festival organizers are in front of the pubs in the High Street so refreshments are available! This year our first "spot" was in "The Square" and the photograph shown here from 1965 is little different from 2007!

We  enjoyed a fabulous Wimborne Folk Festival, glorious weather, a long procession on Saturday watched by thousands, a pleasant camp site at the Queen Elizabeth School and a lovely welcome and refreshments provided b the Wimborne Methodist Church.

Well done Wimborne Folk Festival organisers and Whitethorn Morris hope you will invite us again!