Penn View 1941

A Memory of Wincanton.

I was born in Wincanton in 1941, at 55 Penn View. I went to Noth Street School and had a wonderful time there. Wish it still was...but that was my young days. I used to watch the horse raising from the back window of the house. I was told that the old man in the Churchyard got down off the block and walked the church every night at 2400 hrs. School...what a wonderful time. I was in Mrs Ladd's class then in Mrs John's class, then Mr Tilly. Mrs Simpson was head of girls, and Mr Chapley headmaster of the boys. I used to go down the playing field and fish off of the Bridge with
a bottle and a bit of string to catch minnows in the river Cale. What wonderful days ..