Those Younger Days

A Memory of Wincanton.

I remember Wincanton when my grandparents ran the grocery shop in North Street. I often stayed and poped next door to the wonderful cake shop then onto my great uncles who ran Parsons Dairies. I went out with my grandfather when he delivered the many boxes of groceries and I usually fell asleep in the soft leather seats of his car.
The shop was sold when my grandparents moved to Somerton but I never forget those times in Wincanton and I have visited again when researching the family tree. Many of my ancesters can be found in the cemetery of Wincanton Parish Church and I also called into the church to learn more of that history.
Recently I discovered that the King who was patron of the Medical Association had also visited Parson Dairies!!

#232144

Comments & Feedback

Dear Annette. I live in Scotland but my Parsons ancestors (my dads side of family) come from Wincanton. Parsons. My great great grandfather was Frederick Parsins. I am coming down to Wincanton for first time beg July so trying to find out more. Best wishes Dorothy Kelly