Winchmore Hill School

A Memory of Winchmore Hill.

I was born in Middlesex hospital in 1937. We lived in Carpenter Gardens. I went to Winchmore Sec Mod from 1942 to 1952. My dad was a policeman in Winchmmore Hill, we moved to Great Yarmouth when my dad retired in 1953. I went in the army in 1954, came out in 1958, lived in Gt Yarmouth till 2001, then moved to USA, big mistake but too old to do any more moving now. I remember the Sulivans, the Colliers, Moody's, the Nichols. The Booths the Kirbys - does anyone remember me Eddie Shearing?

#239938

Comments & Feedback

Hi Edward I also lived in carpenter gardens with my nan and mum and dad we lived at 36 my surname is Anastasi I was wondering if you new my dad or uncles they are Dudley Jimmy and Brian I know the sulivans I spoke to Irene few weeks ago as I know her children winchmore hill has changed a lot which is a shame but I live in Essex now but have a big heart for winchmore hill and that's where I went to school to just thought I would share that with you regards Dudley junier
Hi I left winchmore hill way back in the
Early 50s do the sullivans still live there im 78 years old now it was a great place to live back then we used to go and play in fords grove and all the pickture houses back then capital palmaidium queens my old memory a bit blured now but I had a transport co when I lived in norfolk it wa ERS I started of going down middle east and ebded up doing all over Europe time goes very quick when you get older I wrote that bit in here 5 .6 years ago but thanks for answering Eddie