Are Made Of This

A Memory of Windlesham.

I was born in Windlesham down Broadley Green, 30th June 1973. I have memories that make me smile from ear to ear, playing in the corn fields, going to the jumble sales up Chertsey Rd Hall, playing man hunt up the rec. Fruit and veg man driving his grey van down our road, shortly after the ice cream van on a Sunday. My mum was born and bred in Windlesham, as were her mum and dad and so on, all buried now up the cementry. My grandad Mick Mcguinness came over from Ireland when he was 15 and worked as a cow man and pig farmer, up Bagses Farm. If he wasn't working, he was in the pub or bed. I started work as a Saturday boy in the local hardware shop, turners, when I was 14, that was after doing an early milk round job. To me it is God's little acre. I went on to marry my childhood sweet-heart, a Windlesham lass, Kirsten Cameron. I now live in Lightwater, after buying my other nans house off my dad and his two sisters - loads of history there too. I had spent the last twenty years working as a plumber until I lost my mum in 2010. The company I was working for went under in April 2011, so I wanted out of that game for good - I hated it. Anyway, went to see my mum at the graveyard one sunny spring day and as I opened the door of my car, something said Windlesham Parish Council - it's a long shot but there is no harm trying. Anyway, to turn a long story short I know that was my mum telling me to go up and ask. I now work for the Windlesham Parish Council, as a groundsman and am so proud to do so. GOD'S LITTLE ACRE. XXX