The Good Days

A Memory of Windsor.

My Mother owned the Kings Head and i worked in the reastaurant with her she done all home baking and had Eton College lads and there familys eating there,also a great trade was the Army lads from both barracks,I married one in 1956,we are retired to somerset but my heart will always be in Windsor,we served teas to the queues of people visiting our late Kings floral tributes,my late father was a porter at the castle for awhile,all my four daughters were born in Windsor and i had many friends who still live there,The kings Head has changed so much like the many public houses have,the pub at the end of church street was called The Ship pity they couldnt leave them with the same name,all our pubs were like land marks to us,i know times change but names should not.I spent so many happy Memories in windsor and i visit often as my daughter lives in Holyport.I used your site when you first started up and it has improved greatly.My daughter is the Mrs jones who told you about her nan she now lives in Exeter.The big attraction to Windsor is the changing of the guards and i loved to watch the Band marching up to the castle,I could write forever about my home town and who knows one day i may return to my roots,but at the moment its just nice to see your photos of it. Thank you.

I lived in Windsor barracks in 1958. And went to Spital school across the road from the barracks